0800 110 108 Our Stores Contact

Mondo Travel is committed to protecting your privacy

We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 you may at any time access and change your personal information or subscribed services. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure and we request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you. When you disclose your personal information to us, we create a record about you and your purchase(s). By using our website, you agree that we can collect information necessary to provide you with our products and services, and you agree that this information may be disclosed to third party product providers, such as airlines, hotels, car rental agencies and other third parties authorised by Mondo Travel , as required. Mondo Travel may use "cookies". Where applicable, you agree for us to use cookies on your browser. If you have "opted-in" to receiving our promotional information, from time to time, we may e-mail you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you wish to stop receiving these communications, please email customersupport@mondotravel.co.nz from your primary email address stating "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the subject line.


What information is collected by Mondo Travel and how is it used

Mondo Travel will only collect personal information about you with your consent. The only personal information we collect is what you tell us about yourself and information about how you use our website.


Why does Mondo Travel collect personal information?

We collect the personal information for the following reasons:

1. To identify you when you use our site, and in order to customise your Mondo Travel experience

2. For security purposes

3. To enable us to process your booking requests and purchases

4. To send you confirmation e-mails, and advise you of any changes that might occur to your reservation

5. For our staff to contact you, where necessary

6. Where applicable, to send you updates and/or newsletters.

7. To send you information about our products and services, that may be of interest to you.

Links may be present on the Mondo Travel site, which may result in you leaving the Mondo Travel site and being taken to third party web sites. You should note that any information that you provide to these third party web sites are not subject to the Mondo Travel privacy policy.


Minors

As we cannot distinguish the age of persons who access our site, a blanket privacy policy is applied. Mondo Travel does not intend nor does it seek to receive any personal

information from minors. Should a parent or guardian have reason to believe that a minor has provided Mondo Travel with personal information without their prior consent, please contact us to ensure that the information is removed from our database.


Security of your information

Mondo Travel uses technology and security features to safeguard the privacy of your personal information. A secure server protects your personal information. In addition, you may complete bookings with Mondo Travel using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible. Procedures and training ensure that Mondo Travel staff continuously respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Mondo Travel.


Mondo Travel will make best endeavours to keep any information which we hold about you secure. As the Internet data transmission cannot be guaranteed to be 100%, we cannot be responsible for any event arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. Mondo Travel will not be held responsible for events arising from third parties gaining unauthorised access to your personal information.


Please note also that Mondo Travel may use overseas facilities to process or back up its information. As a result, we may transfer and store your personal information to our overseas facilities. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.


Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or should you have reason to believe that a breach of privacy has occurred, please submit your concerns to info@mondotravel.co.nz. Mondo Travel will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns or enquiries within five business days of receipt.


Changes to the Mondo Travel Privacy Policy

Mondo Travel may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in any way we use your personal information, we will notify you by way of e-mail. Thank you for taking the time to review the Mondo Travel


Privacy Policy

Mondo Travel is a licensed travel agency and operates an online travel web site that offers a variety of travel products and services. Mondo Travel is headquartered at Lvl 1, 36 Kitchener Street, Auckland, New Zealand.

Search

Find a flight